PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all the data processing performed by SOLUM PHOTOVOLTAIC INNOVATION, S.L. through this website: https://www.solumpv.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) and/or those indicated therein. We advise you to read this policy carefully before using this Website or providing your data to SOLUM. Please do not hesitate to contact us with any questions at the following email: info@solumpv.com.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

In this Policy you will find all the information relating to the process of your personal data and to the rights that you may exercise to keep control over said data. In this sense, you will find information about:

  1. Who the data controller is.
  2. The requirements you must meet to provide us with your personal data.
  3. The data processing we perform over the website and the main characteristics of said processing, explaining the following:
    • The data that we collect and the ways that we collect it.
    • The purposes for which we collect the data we ask you for.
    • The legal basis for processing the data.
    • How long we store the data.
  4. The recipients to whom your data is communicated.
  5. Existence of international transfers of your data.
  6. What your rights are and how you can exercise them.
  7. How we protect your personal information.
  8. The regulations that affect this policy.
  9. Changes to this policy.

1. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

Your personal data shall be processed by the company SOLUM PHOTOVOLTAIC INNOVATION, S.L. (“SOLUM”), with Tax ID No. (NIF) B-90436296 and whose contact information is the following:

  • Address: Calle Alfred Nobel, 10. Nave 4, 41300, Rinconada (Seville)
  • Contact email: info@solumpv.com

2. WHAT REQUIREMENTS MUST YOU MEET TO PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Minimum age. To provide us with your personal data, you must have a minimum age of 14 years, and/or where appropriate, hold sufficient legal capacity to use this Website. 2.2. Truthfulness. When providing your data to use our services, you guarantee that the data and information provided is real, true and updated, and the data furthermore belongs to you and not to third parties. Furthermore, you must inform us of any change to the data you have provided, and you shall be held liable, in any case, for the truthfulness and accuracy of the data provided at all times. 2.3. Control of Age and Truthfulness. At SOLUM, we reserve the right to check your age and identifying information at any time, if needed, and may even request from you an official supporting document or equivalent proceeding, and in the event of detecting a verified or suspected fraud and that you are younger than the indicated age, to delete, temporarily deactivate and/or cancel your account.

3. WHAT DATA PROCESSING DO WE PERFORM OVER THE WEBSITE AND WHAT ARE THE MAIN CHARACTERISTICS OF SAID PROCESSING?

We shall explain to you below how we process your personal information, and we shall provide you with all the relevant detailed information concerning your privacy:

3.1. When you contact us through our channels (contact form, email):

What are the ways data is collected?

  • Contact form
  • Sending emails to the address info@solumpv.com or other electronic addresses of SOLUM.

What data do we collect?

Identifying and contact information. We collect your identifying data (name and surnames), email address, company or organisation, as well as any other data you voluntarily include in the communications that you send to us. We may ask you for additional information if needed to meet your request or requirement.

What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

To answer your requests. The main purpose for processing this data is to answer your requests, solve your questions and/or provide you with the required information and, where appropriate, to follow up on your petitions.

What is the legal basis allowing us to process your data? Is it mandatory to provide this data?

Consent. The data provided for the above-mentioned purposes shall be processed based on your consent, which is granted when you voluntarily contact us through the means made available to you to submit any petition. The mandatory information that you must provide shall be marked with an asterisk or the like. Without said information, it would be impossible to handle your queries or requests.

How long do we store your information?

We shall keep all your personal information for the duration of the time that your requests are being processed and monitored. Once all the proceedings have ended, SOLUM shall store said information, in blocked form, for the duration of the periods set forth in the legislation to handle possible liabilities and to demonstrate compliance with our obligations.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

There are no specific disclosures of your personal data to comply with the purpose indicated in this section. However, we may resort to service providers that provide services who shall have limited access to the data and shall be bound to a duty of confidentiality (for more information about how our service providers act, see point 4. To whom do we disclose your personal information? > Service Providers).

3.2. When you sign up for our commercial communications:

What are the ways data is collected?

  • How to sign up for the newsletter
  • Box to sign up for the newsletter or to receive commercial information in other forms.

What data do we collect?

Identifying data and contact information: To send commercial information by electronic means, we use the identifying data (name and surname) and contact information included in the corresponding form to sign up for our commercial communications, or the contact information (email and/or mobile telephone) that we have pursuant to our contractual relationship.

What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

To send publications of interest and commercial communications: If you maintain a contractual relationship with us or have expressly requested it, we can send you our newsletter as well as other commercial communications related to our goods and services through electronic means.

What is the legal basis allowing us to process your data? Is it mandatory to provide this data?

Commercial communications are sent:

  • Based on our prior contractual relationship; or
  • based on your consent, requested at the time of signing up in the specific form or by checking a corresponding box in other forms.

You may unsubscribe from these commercial communications at any time through the mechanism indicated in each email or declaring your desire to unsubscribe by means of sending an email to info@solumpv.com.

How long do we store your information?

We shall keep all your personal information for the duration of the time that our contractual relationship remains in effect. Once this has concluded, SOLUM shall store said information, in blocked form, for the duration of the periods set forth in the legislation to handle possible liabilities and to demonstrate compliance with our obligations.

In the event that sending commercial communications is based on your consent, we shall keep the information for the duration of the time that you are registered on our distribution list for this type of information, and once you unsubscribe, the information shall be blocked for the duration of the legal periods provided for handling possible liabilities.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

There are no specific disclosures of your personal data to comply with the purpose indicated in this section. However, we may resort to service providers who provide mail marketing services or other service providers who provide advertising and marketing services, who shall have limited access to the data and shall be bound to a duty of confidentiality (for more information about how our service providers act, see point 4. To whom do we disclose your personal information? > Service Providers).

3.3. When you maintain a contractual relationship with us (service provision)

What are the ways data is collected?

  • Contracting SOLUM Services (signing contracts, accepting estimates, or other legal acts).

What data do we collect?

Identifying and contact information. We collect your identifying data (name and surnames) and email and/or postal address, as well as any other information you voluntarily include in the communications you send to us. Usage details: For the duration of the contractual relationship, we may collect data relating to the contact person who represents the client company (name and surnames, professional electronic address, title and/or department).

What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

To execute and maintain the contractual relationship between the Parties. The main purpose of processing this data shall be to maintain and execute the contractual relationship between the parties, which may include: Administrative, fiscal, legal, accounting and commercial management of clients’ data. Preparing and sending estimates. Performing works. Handling queries and claims over the web, telephone, electronically or in person. Setting up meetings and visits with clients. Collection management.

What is the legal basis allowing us to process your data? Is it mandatory to provide this data?

Execution of the contract. Processing the data is required for executing the contract between the parties. All the data requested and processed by SOLUM for the above-mentioned purposes shall be required for the indicated purposes. If this data is not provided, the services cannot be executed and the administrative tasks connected to said services cannot be performed.

How long do we store your information?

We shall process all the personal information for the duration of the time the contractual relationship between the parties lasts. Once this period has concluded, SOLUM shall store said information, in blocked form, for the duration of the periods set forth in the legislation to handle possible liabilities and to demonstrate compliance with our obligations.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We do not make any additional disclosure to carry out this processing other than those general disclosures indicated in point 4. To whom do we disclose your personal information? In this sense, we may use service providers to provide certain ancillary services (for example, management software), acting as Processors. You can find more information about how to these service providers act in point 4, mentioned above.

3.4. Video surveillance

What are the ways data is collected?

Video surveillance devices located in SOLUM’s facilities.

What data do we collect?

Identifying information: Images captured by means of the devices.

What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

We process your data to monitor the safety of our facilities, the personnel in them and the tangible and intangible assets kept in said facilities.

What is the legal basis allowing us to process your data? Is it mandatory to provide this data?

Public interest in preserving the safety of SOLUM’s facilities and the persons accessing same.

How long do we store your information?

Your data shall be stored, at most, for 30 days from the time the recording was made, without prejudice to the fact that should any anomaly be detected in your behaviour or should your image be part of evidence that SOLUM must use to defend its interests and/or to pursue the indicated purpose, your data may be stored for the duration of the time that the investigation or judicial or administrative proceeding that may be initiated lasts.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We do not make any additional disclosure to carry out this processing other than those general disclosures indicated in point 4. To whom do we disclose your personal information? In this sense, we may use service providers to provide certain ancillary services (for example, management software), acting as Processors. You can find more information about how to these service providers act in point 4, mentioned above.

3.5. Browsing Website (cookies)

This Website uses cookies or other monitoring and tracking tools to gather information about how users use the Website. For more information about the processing, we perform through said monitoring tools, visit our Cookies Policy.

3.6. Use of social plug-ins:

When you use our services, you can share information on social media, such as Facebook or LinkedIn, by means of an implemented social plug-in (such as a “Share” button). If you choose to share information by means of a social plug-in, the following data will be transferred to the corresponding social media:

  1. Date and time of visit; II. The Internet or URL address for the address that you are temporarily visiting; III. The IP address; IV. The browser you are using; V. The operating system you are using; VI. Where appropriate, your user name and password, and if you are a registered user of the social media, name and surname; and VII. The information for which you used the specific plug-in.

The information provided above shall be used to carry out the action you indicated (share, “Like”, etc.), pursuant to the terms and conditions of the corresponding social media. We therefore encourage you to stay up-to-date on the purpose and scope of the collection of information performed through social plug-ins. If you want to, you can block social plug-ins in your browser settings. Please take into account that we do not have any influence over the information that social media collects through the use of plug-ins.

3.7. SOLUM profiles on social media.

SOLUM has a profile on the most important social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin or YouTube. When you become a follower of any of our social media pages, the data processing shall be governed by the conditions of use, privacy policies and rules of access belonging to the corresponding social media and previously accepted by the user. In this sense, SOLUM shall process your data for the purposes of correctly administering your presence on social media, informing you of activities, goods or services, as well as for any other purpose allowed under the rules of social media. Please take into account that we do not have any influence over the information collected by social media or how it is processed. We therefore advise you to stay informed of the purpose and scope of collecting information as is done through said social media.  

4. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We generally do not communicate your data to third parties at SOLUM. However, in addition to the disclosures specifically indicated in the section where we explain the characteristics of the different operations (point 3), we inform you of the communications which we may generally make that affect all prior processing and the legal basis for same.

  1. Providers of essential services to execute the service we offer you (for example, IT hosting companies or platforms for sending commercial communications). Despite the foregoing, these entities have signed the corresponding confidentiality agreements and will only process your data according to our instructions, and they cannot use it for their own purposes or for purposes other than the service they provide to us.
  2. Public Institutions. We may disclose to the competent public authorities the data and any other information that is in our possession or is accessible through our systems when there is a legal obligation to do so, and when required, for example, when the purpose is to prevent or to pursue abuses of the services or fraudulent activities over our Website or web page. In these cases, the personal data that you provide to us would be stored and made available to the administrative or judicial authorities.

iii. In the event of a corporate operation: In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of all or part of the assets or any other type of corporate operation involving a third party, we may share, disclose or transfer users’ data to the successor (even during the phase prior to the operation).

  1. To third parties after an aggregation or anonymisation: we may disclose or use aggregated or anonymised data (that is, data which cannot be linked to an identified or identifiable natural person) for any purpose.
  2. To third parties with the user’s consent or another legal basis: If we want to share data with third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy, the user’s consent shall be requested in any case, or the user will be informed of such sharing and the legal basis for same. We also inform you that this Privacy Policy refers only to the collection, processing and use of information (relating to personal data) by us through your interaction with our Website. Access to third party web pages which may be accessed through links from the Website have their own privacy policies over which we have no control. Therefore, before providing any personal information, we advise you gather information about their Privacy Policies.

5. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED TO OTHER COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

Some of our service providers are located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The location of these companies outside the EEA involves the existence of an international transfer of your personal data, which may constitute a lower degree of protection than what is described in European regulations. However, at SOLUM we have applied measures so that said transfers do not give rise to a lower degree of protection of your personal data. In this sense, service providers outside the EEA have signed the corresponding standard contractual clauses (“SCCs”) approved by the European Commission, which is an agreement signed between both entities whereby the company outside the EU guarantees that it applies European data protection standards. Therefore, use of these providers does not give rise to a lower degree of protection of your personal data than what would occur with the use of providers located within the European Union. You may consult the content of the SCC at the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contractstransfer-personal-data-third-countries_en

6. WHAT RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE AS A DATA SUBJECT?

You may exercise the rights guaranteed under the law in relation to the processing of your personal data by contacting us at the following email: info@solumpv.com. Any rights petition that we receive shall be dealt with as promptly as possible, and in any case within the maximum period of 1 month after it has been received. In some cases, it will be necessary to ask you for copy of your ID or other form of identification should it be necessary to verify your identity. The rights corresponding to you as a data subject are the following:

i. The right to withdraw consent granted

You may revoke your consent in relation to all the processing based on said consent at any time. However, withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to being withdrawn.

ii. Right to access

You have a right to known what data is being processed, if applicable, and if data is being processed, you have a right to obtain a copy of the data as well as to obtain information relating to:

  • the origin and the recipients of the data;
  • the purposes for which it is processed;
  • if there is an automated decision-making process, including profiling;
  • the data retention period; and
  • the rights provided under regulations.

iii. Right to rectification

You have a right to have your personal data rectified or completed when they are incomplete.

iv. Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was gathered or, where appropriate, if we are no longer authorised to process it.

v. Right to data portability

You have the right to request data portability in the case of the processing of your data based on your consent or on the execution of a contract, provided that the processing has been performed by automated means. Should you exercise this right, you will receive your personal data in a structured format that is commonly used and readable by any electronic device. However, you may also request, whenever possible, that your data be conveyed directly to another company.

vi. Right to restriction of the processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data in the following cases:

  1. a) When you have requested the rectification of your personal data throughout the period during which we verify the accuracy of said data. b) When you consider that we are not authorised to process your data. In that case, you may ask us to restrict the use rather than request the erasure thereof. c) When you consider that it is no longer necessary for us to continue processing your data and you want us to store it for the purposes of the exercise of defence against legal claims. d) In cases where there is a processing based on our legitimate interest and you have exercised your right to object to same, you may ask us to restrict the use of your data during the verification of the prevalence of said interests over yours.

vii. Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest, including profiling.

Unsubscribing from commercial communications: Bear in mind that you may object at any time to receiving communications of this type by sending an email to: info@solumpv.com. You may also exclude yourself from this service following the instructions indicated at the foot of the body of each of the electronic communications we send you.

viii. Right to file a legal claim against the Supervisory Authority

Bear in mind that you may, at any time and in the event that you believe that we have violated your right to the protection of your data, address the corresponding Supervisory Authority in your defence. In Spain, this would be Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (Spanish Data Protection Agency) (www.aepd.es).

7. HOW DO WE GUARANTEE THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The security of your personal data is a priority for us. Therefore, SOLUM has implemented all the security measures needed to guarantee an effective use and processing of the personal data provided by the user, safeguarding the intimacy, privacy, confidentiality and integrity thereof, and uses the technical means needed to prevent the alteration, loss, unauthorised access or processing of your data, according to the state of technology at all times. Accordingly, we comply with the security standards recommended for protecting personal data. However, it is impossible to entirely guarantee their security due to the very nature of the Internet and because third parties may commit malicious acts that are out of our control. We agree to act rapidly and diligently in the event that the security of the data is at risk or compromised, and to inform you in that regard should it be relevant.

8. WHAT REGULATIONS AFFECT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We have provided for you below the laws and regulations which cover, protect and establish your rights and which have inspired this policy:

  • General Data Protection Regulation EU 216/679 https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=DOUE-L-2016-80807
  • Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on Personal Data Protection and the guarantee of digital rights. https://www.boe.es/eli/es/lo/2018/12/05/3
  • Law 34/2002 of 11 July on information society and electronic commerce services. http://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2002-13758

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

At SOLUM, we may change the content of the Privacy Policy at any time, particularly when there are changes in legislation, case law or the interpretation of the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos which affect the data processing performed by SOLUM over this Website. We therefore advise you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how your personal data is processed and protected, as well as the rights afforded to you. This Privacy Policy was changed on 5 October 2021.